Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Property Buyers & Investor Expo (PBEI)

 

The Property Buyer Expo Pty Ltd (PBIE) is committed to ensuring that your personal information is treated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).[1]

This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we hold about you, the purposes for which it is collected, held, used and disclosed, and the ways in which we aim to protect your personal information.

Definitions

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information encompasses health information and information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We need to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to provide you with our products and services. These include:

  • providing research, seminars and conferences to subscribers;
  • providing financial product advice and dealing in financial products;
  • processing investment arrangements and other transactions.

We are also required to collect personal information under various laws and regulations. These include the Corporations Act 2001 and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

We also use personal information to assess individuals for positions with us.

If we do not collect all or some of the personal information we require, we may not be able to provide our products and services.

We require that organisations who handle or obtain personal information for us are aware of our privacy obligations and comply with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principals. These organisations are not permitted to use this personal information for any purpose, other than as agreed with us. We will never sell your personal information to a third party.

The kinds of personal information we collect

We only collect personal information that we reasonably require.

Depending upon the products or service we are providing, some examples of the type of information we collect are your name, address, contact details, tax file number, date of birth, employment information, financial information such as your income, and information about your use of our products and services.

We do not collect sensitive information unless we have your consent to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our activities. For insurance products we may require certain health information. We do not use or share that information with any purpose other than in connection with the client’s policy.

Method of collection

We will only collect personal information by lawful, fair and non-intrusive means. We may collect personal information by registration forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, telephone conversations or from a third party (for example, a reference).

If we collect personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is made aware of this.

Direct marketing

We may from time to time conduct marketing activities, including direct marketing, in relation to our products and services. If you do not wish to participate in these activities you may at any time opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us through the means provided in the marketing materials or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Cross border disclosure of personal information

We may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services including data processing, data analysis, marketing, research and administration services.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia. We take steps to ensure that our service providers are contractually obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Quality

We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. In order for us to maintain the quality of personal information, you should contact us as soon as possible if your personal circumstances change.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Secure methods are used to destroy or de-identify per personal information that is no longer required. Ordinarily, for information about a particular account, we will destroy the information 7 years from the date the account is closed.

Access and correction

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to have the information corrected if it is wrong.

If you require access or correction to your personal information you should contact PBIE’s Privacy Officer – details are provided below under “Enquiries and complaints”.

We may:

  • ask for the request in writing;
  • ask for proof of identification before releasing or correcting personal information; and
  • charge a reasonable fee for giving access to the personal information.

We will respond to a request for access or correction within a reasonable period; and where personal information is corrected, we will take reasonable steps to notify third parties of the amendment.

Enquiries and complaints

If you have an enquiry or complaint regarding how we manage your personal information, you may direct it to:

info@propertyinvestorexpo.com.au

Where possible, our team will respond to your concerns at the time they are raised. If this is not possible, we will endeavour to resolve the situation within 30 days.

If after this you are still not satisfied with our response, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to lodge a complaint with the OAIC can be found on the “Making a complaint” page at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

[1] The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 amends the Privacy Act 1988. From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) will replace the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and will apply to organisations, and Australian, ACT and Norfolk Island Government agencies.